Complete 2018 PyeongChang Winter Olympic Silver Medalists

The table below lists the silver medal winners for each event from the 2018 Winter Olympics in PyeongChang, South Korea. The bobsleigh events threw a few curveballs this year.

The 2-man bobsleigh competition resulted in a tie for gold between Canada and Germany, therefore there were only two gold medalists, one bronze medalist and no silver medalists, which for we enthusiasts at SilverMedals.net is a result just short of tragedy.

On the plus side, the 2018 Winter Olympics may have taken away from us, but it also giveth. The silver medal tally all evened out thanks to the results of the 4-man bobsleigh. Both the German and South Korean teams tied for silver, which resulted in there being two silver medalists. A result we not only support but one that we actively root for.

Without further ado and for your reading pleasure, please enjoy the table below of the valiant Silver Medalists of PyeongChang.

 

Sport

Event

Country

Silver Medalist

Biathlon Women's 7.5km Sprint NOR Marte Olsbu
Cross-Country Skiing Ladies' 7.5km + 7.5km Skiathlon NOR Marit Bjoergen
Short Track Speed Skating Men's 1,500m NED Sjinkie Knegt
Ski Jumping Men's Normal Hill Individual NOR Johann Andre Forfang
Speed Skating Ladies' 3,000m NED Ireen Wust
Biathlon Men's 10km Sprint CZE Michal Krcmar
Cross-Country Skiing Men's 15km + 15km Skiathlon NOR Martin Johnsrud Sundby
Freestyle Skiing Ladies' Moguls CAN Justine Dufour-Lapointe
Luge Men's Singles USA Chris Mazdzer
Snowboard Men's Slopestyle CAN Max Parrot
Speed Skating Men's 5,000m CAN Ted-Jan Bloemen
Biathlon Men's 12.5km Pursuit SWE Sebastian Samuelsson
Biathlon Women's 10km Pursuit SVK Anastasiya Kuzmina
Figure Skating Team Event OAR Olympic Athlete From Russia
Freestyle Skiing Men's Moguls AUS Matt Graham
Ski Jumping Ladies' Normal Hill Individual GER Katharina Althaus
Snowboard Ladies' Slopestyle CAN Laurie Blouin
Speed Skating Ladies' 1,500m JPN Miho Takagi
Alpine Skiing Men's Alpine Combined FRA Alexis Pinturault
Cross-Country Skiing Ladies' Sprint Classic NOR Maiken Caspersen Falla
Cross-Country Skiing Men's Sprint Classic ITA Federico Pellegrino
Curling Mixed Doubles SUI Switzerland
Luge Women's Singles GER Dajana Eitberger
Short Track Speed Skating Ladies' 500m NED Yara Van Kerkhof
Snowboard Ladies' Halfpipe CHN Liu Jiayu
Speed Skating Men's 1,500m NED Patrick Roest
Luge Doubles AUT Penz Peter/Fischler Georg
Nordic Combined Individual Gundersen NH/10km JPN Akito Watabe
Snowboard Men's Halfpipe JPN Ayumu Hirano
Speed Skating Ladies' 1,000m JPN Nao Kodaira
Alpine Skiing Ladies' Giant Slalom NOR Ragnhild Mowinckel
Alpine Skiing Men's Downhill NOR Kjetil Jansrud
Biathlon Men's 20km Individual SLO Jakov Fak
Biathlon Women's 15km Individual SVK Anastasiya Kuzmina
Cross-Country Skiing Ladies' 10km Free SWE Charlotte Kalla
Figure Skating Pair Skating CHN Sui Wenjing / Han Cong
Luge Team Relay CAN Canada
Snowboard Men's Snowboard Cross AUS Jarryd Hughes
Speed Skating Men's 10,000m NED Jorrit Bergsma
Alpine Skiing Ladies' Slalom SUI Wendy Holdener
Alpine Skiing Men's Super-G SUI Beat Feuz
Cross-Country Skiing Men's 15km Free NOR Simen Hegstad Krueger
Freestyle Skiing Ladies' Aerials CHN Zhang Xin
Skeleton Men OAR Nikita Tregubov
Snowboard Ladies' Snowboard Cross FRA Julia Pereira De Sousa Mabileau
Speed Skating Ladies' 5,000m CZE Martina Sablikova
Alpine Skiing Ladies' Super-G AUT Anna Veith
Biathlon Women's 12.5km Mass Start BLR Darya Domracheva
Cross-Country Skiing Ladies' 4 x 5km Relay SWE Sweden
Figure Skating Men Single Skating JPN Shoma Uno
Freestyle Skiing Ladies' Ski Slopestyle SUI Mathilde Gremaud
Short Track Speed Skating Ladies' 1,500m CHN Li Jinyu
Short Track Speed Skating Men's 1,000m USA John-Henry Krueger
Skeleton Women GER Jacqueline Loelling
Ski Jumping Men's Large Hill Individual GER Andreas Wellinger
Alpine Skiing Men's Giant Slalom NOR Henrik Kristoffersen
Biathlon Men's 15km Mass Start GER Simon Schempp
Cross-Country Skiing Men's 4 x 10km Relay OAR Olympic Athlete From Russia
Freestyle Skiing Men's Aerials CHN Jia Zongyang
Freestyle Skiing Men's Ski Slopestyle USA Nick Goepper
Speed Skating Ladies' 500m KOR Lee Sang-Hwa
Bobsleigh 2-man N/A Canada and Germany tied for Gold, there were no silver medalists in this event.
Ski Jumping Men's Team GER Germany
Speed Skating Men's 500m KOR Cha Min Kyu
Biathlon 2x6km Women + 2x7.5km Men Mixed Relay NOR Norway
Figure Skating Ice Dance FRA Papadakis Gabriella / Cizeron Guillaume
Freestyle Skiing Ladies' Ski Halfpipe FRA Marie Martinod
Nordic Combined Individual Gundersen LH/10km GER Fabian Riessle
Short Track Speed Skating Ladies' 3,000m Relay ITA Italy
Alpine Skiing Ladies' Downhill NOR Ragnhild Mowinckel
Bobsleigh Women USA United States Of America
Cross-Country Skiing Ladies' Team Sprint Free SWE Sweden
Cross-Country Skiing Men's Team Sprint Free OAR Olympic Athlete From Russia
Freestyle Skiing Men's Ski Cross SUI Marc Bischofberger
Speed Skating Ladies' Team Pursuit NED Netherlands
Speed Skating Men's Team Pursuit KOR Republic Of Korea
Alpine Skiing Ladies' Alpine Combined USA Mikaela Shiffrin
Alpine Skiing Men's Slalom SUI Ramon Zenhaeusern
Biathlon Women's 4x6km Relay SWE Sweden
Freestyle Skiing Men's Ski Halfpipe USA Alex Ferreira
Ice Hockey Women CAN Canada
Nordic Combined Team Gundersen LH/4x5km NOR Norway
Short Track Speed Skating Ladies' 1,000m CAN Kim Boutin
Short Track Speed Skating Men's 5,000m Relay CHN People's Republic Of China
Short Track Speed Skating Men's 500m KOR Hwang Daeheon
Snowboard Ladies' Big Air USA Jamie Anderson
Biathlon Men's 4x7.5km Relay NOR Norway
Figure Skating Ladies Single Skating OAR Evgenia Medvedeva
Freestyle Skiing Ladies' Ski Cross CAN Brittany Phelan
Speed Skating Men's 1,000m NOR Havard Lorentzen
Alpine Skiing Alpine Team Event AUT Austria
Cross-Country Skiing Men's 50km Mass Start Classic OAR Alexander Bolshunov
Curling Men SWE Sweden
Snowboard Ladies' Parallel Giant Slalom GER Selina Joerg
Snowboard Men's Big Air USA Kyle Mack
Snowboard Men's Parallel Giant Slalom KOR Lee Sangho
Speed Skating Ladies' Mass Start KOR Kim Bo-Reum
Speed Skating Men's Mass Start BEL Bart Swings
Bobsleigh 4-man GER Germany
    KOR Republic Of Korea
Cross-Country Skiing Ladies' 30km Mass Start Classic FIN Krista Parmakoski
Curling Women KOR Republic Of Korea
Ice Hockey Men GER Germany
Categories
Pub date
02/26/2018

Advertisement